We provide lacrosse training, travel teams, private instruction, leagues and tournaments for new and experienced players in south Florida
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
 BARRACUDA PROGRAM DIRECTORS
 
DIRECTORS TEAM COLLEGE EXPERIENCE ACTION

Pete Dunne
U11/U13 Virginia US Lacrosse Hall of Fame-South Florida, 2x ACC Honor Roll - Virginia, 7x State Champion, 5x Defenseman of the Year - Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, New Jersey Lacrosse Club, Central Jersey Lacrosse Club, Co-Founder - Barracudas, Co-Founder and President, Broward Lacrosse Advantage, Co-Founder/Head Coach - Davie Broncos, Director and Coach - South Florida Prime, Former Head Coach - University of Miami, other coaching history Gulliver Prep (6 yrs), Trinity Episcopal, Weston Varsity HS Club, Team Florida

Jan Northrop

  Penn State Head Coach University School, Broward County Co-Coach of the Year 2014, Assistant Coach Pine Crest, Team Co-Captain Penn State University, Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Former Director Hammerheads

 BARRACUDA COACHING STAFF

 
COACH TEAM COLLEGE EXPERIENCE ACTION

Chad Moore

U11/U15 Limestone Head Coach and Director of Lacrosse -American Heritage School Plantation, Director & Coach - South Florida Prime, former Head Coach Washington and Jefferson (DIII) 9 seasons, Goalie Limestone College  

Pat Lebowitz
U13/U15 Washington College
US Lacrosse Hall of Fame-south Florida, Defense Coach for 4 District Champions (Pine Crest, MDCS, St. Thomas (2)), 2yr starter, 1993 national semifinals, 9x Defenseman of the Year - Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Barracudas coach, Fast Start Lacrosse instructor
 

Brian Straub

 

U13/HS Quinnipiac Coach University School, Fast Start Lacrosse coach, All County football & lacrosse at Huntington HS, NY.  Two state championships, three Long Island championships, three Suffolk county championships with an overall record of 72-1.
 
 

Chris Cummings

U15/U17 Cortland Asst Coach American Heritage, South Florida Prime coach, former Asst Coach Washington & Jefferson (DIII), former Asst Coach Robert Weslyan College, Former Asst Coach S. John Fisher College, Pittsford HS  

Steve Hamel

U17/HS Ohio Weslyan Assistant Coach - University School, Ohio Weslyan attackman, North Broward Prep, Barracudas Coach  
Mike Sessa U13 Limestone Limestone College Hall of Fame as a player and coach.  Asst Coach, Offensive Coord, DII Limestone College, 2x National Champions. Limestone lead the nation in total goals, goals per game and scoring margin. Asst Coach DIII Washington & Lee University, Captain and MVP of the 1991 Limestone team.    

Nate Fontenot

U13/U15 Tennessee Tech Asst Coach University School. Founder and Head Coach Upperville HS (TN), Cookeville HS (TN)

Nick Elias

U11 Wingate/FSU Played at Wingate University before transferring to Florida State.  All District at Archbishop McCarthy HS

Colin McKay

U9 Mercer/Temple DI Mercer University scholarship attackman. Finished at NCLL Temple University. 4yr starter, leading scorer, and captain of 2015 National Champion team.  

Rob Rodriguez

U17 Western HS Coach at Western HS. All County, All District at Western HS

 Josh Cimerberg

U15 Lynn Freshman Attackman at DII Lynn University.  Coach at Western HS.  All County, All District at Western HS  

Blaine Preston

U11 Florida Southern Freshman midfielder at DII Florida Southern.   Four-year lettermen at University School.  First-Team All-Region and All-District honors

Raul Mendy

U9 Tufts Freshman at DIII Tufts University.  HS All American at University School.   First Team All County.

John Davis

U17 FAU Former midfielder at Florida Atlantic University. Assistant Coach Cypress Bay HS 
Emilio Loeza U17 SUNY Assistant Coach- Cypress Bay HS.  Former Head Coach Western HS, 2011 Broward County Coach of the Year, former Arch Bishop McCarthy Varsity Head Coach  

Chris Dunne

U9 Pine Crest 2nd team All Region, 1st team All District Attackman at Pine Crest School.  Nike Blue Chip, South Florida Prime, Barracudas. Coach Davie Broncos, Fast Start

Anthony Courcelle

U17 Marquette All American, All County, All District, Cypress Bay HS, Nike The Ride invitee, DI Marquette University commit, Nike Blue Chip, South Florida Prime, Barracudas.  Certified official  

Joe Weisberg

U9 American Heritage Plantation All District Goalie at American Heritage Plantation.  South Florida Prime, Barracudas.  Weston Warriors.  

Brianna Dignan

  Belmont Abbey Coach Granite State Elite (NH), Coach Stoneham MS (Mass), Coach Nike Lacrosse Camp (GA), Fast Start Instructor, Coach Davie Broncos
Caitlan Giarusso   Fayetteville Manlius Upstate NY High School and travel player and coach