We provide lacrosse training, travel teams, private instruction, leagues and tournaments for new and experienced players in south Florida
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fall Travel Teams
Boys 8U/10U, HS
Girls MS, HS
October 2017 - November 2017
Sunset Park, Fort Lauderdale
GOOGLE MAP
 
 

PROGRAM DESCRIPTION:

We are South Florida's longest running travel lacrosse program.  We strive to provide high-quality coaching in a supportive environment designed to develop our players to the best of their ability.  We reinforce strong fundaments and introduce advanced techniques and concepts.  We teach lacrosse along with life lessons. We teach stickwork and integrity side-by-side.  We continually educate our coaches on new techniques, concepts, consistent terminology, skills and drills.   We will carry these philosophies through all our programs.  Our coaches will inspire in our players to push themselves.  We are genuinely good people teaching players how to be the best they can be and, more importantly, how to respect the game.   We love what we do and take pride in doing it very well.  We seek families who appreciate the quality of our programs.
 
PROGRAM FOCUS
Skill and Lacrosse IQ assessments at tryouts Regimented Practice Plans
Player Accountability for Learning Skills Parental Involvement in Player Development
   
We hold our players accountable for learning and using the skills we teach each season.  We provide tools to our parents to assist us in the process.  We empower their teammates to hold players accountable for the skill learning and execution.  We want our players to execute the fundamentals of this game at the highest level.

 
FALL CROSS TRAINERS
(FOOTBALL, HOCKEY)
BARRACUDAS support our players cross training in other sports like tackle football, basketball, soccer, and hockey.  Cross training helps round out the athlete in mind and body.  Most players are done their fall sports prior to most of the Barracudas Travel tournaments.   If you wish to be a part of the "FOOTBALL PLAYER" PROGRAM please indicate so on your tryout registration.   Players must attend tryouts.
Cost:   Reduced rate to be determined on case-by-case basis


DIVISIONS:
US Lacrosse is recommending all programs move to either single year age divisions or 2 your divisions using the EVEN number as the older group.   This is a CHANGE from previous fall seasons.  Here is the
 US Lacrosse age chart for reference.  The teams that played together this summer will stay together in fall 2017 and summer 2018.  

BOYS
14U - Born after 8/31/2003 (7th/8th graders a/k/a HS grad years 2022/2023)
HS - High School players

GIRLS
MS - 4th-8th grades

HS - High School players

We may allow certain players to play up a division at our discretion.

PROGRAM COST:
Boys 14U, Boys HS, Girls HS = $695   Girls MS $200

Fee includes all practices and tournaments.  Fee does not include new uniforms.  We will re-use summer travel uniforms.  New players will need to purchase a uniform (dye sublimated jersey, shorts $85). New Shooter shirts will be available for purchase. Personal travel costs are the responsibility of each player.

 

PRACTICES:

15 Practices starting October 2 through Nov 17 

AUTONATION FIELD, University School Davie

CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS

PRACTICE DATES   Boys HS 6:30-8pm 

Mon 10/2, Thurs 10/5, Mon 10/9, Thurs 10/12,  Mon 10/16, Thurs 10/19, Mon 10/23,  Thurs 10/26,  Mon 10/30,  Thurs 11/2

Mon 11/6, Wed 11/8, Mon 11/13, Wed 11/15

Girls HS 6:30-8pm   Tentative days are M/Th but that could change.  We are finalizing our schedule

 

PRACTICE LOCATION:

AUTONATION FIELD, University School, Davie

 

TOURNAMENTS:
Players will be selected from tryouts and invited to play in fall tournaments.   Three tournaments will be included in the program fee.   There may be optional tournaments which will be an additional charge if you choose to participate.   There is no guarantee a team will have enough players to participate in the optional tournaments.

Tournament Date BHS GMS GHS BY
2017 TOURNAMENT PARTICIPATION

Gold Coast Lacrosse Shootout
Plantation FL

WAIVERS   SCHEDULE

10/21-22 X X X  

Monster Mash 
Coral Springs, FL

10/28-10/29 X   X  
Soflo Turkey Shootout 
West Palm Beach, FL
11/18-11/19 X

 

   

  OPTIONAL  Jingle Brawl

Tamarac, FL

PAY ADDITIONAL TOURNAMENT FEE HERE $90

12/16-12/17 X X X X

      
TOP AREA COACHES
We feel we have assembled the best coaching staff in south Florida.  All teams will have a minimum of 2 coaches at each practice and game.  


PROGRAM DIRECTORS:
Pete Dunne  (VIRGINIA)
US Lacrosse Hall of Fame-South Florida, 2x Atlantic Coast Conference Honor Roll, 7x State Champion, 5x Defenseman of the Year - Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Co-Founder - Broward Barracudas, Co-founder and Asst Coach -South Florida Prime, Co-Founder/Head Coach - Davie Broncos, Former Coach - Gulliver Prep HS, Trinity Episcopal HS, Weston HS Varsity, Team Florida, South Florida Select, Florida Xtreme HS
Jan Northrop (PENN STATE) Head Coach University School, Broward County Co-Coach of the Year 2014, Assistant Coach Pine Crest, Team Co-Captain and 4-year starter Penn State University, Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Former Director Hammerheads

COACHING STAFF

Boys 

Pete Dunne (VIRGINIA) US Lacrosse Hall of Fame-South Florida, 2x Atlantic Coast Conference Honor Roll, 7x State Champion, 5x Defenseman of the Year - Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Co-Founder - Broward Barracudas, Co-founder and Asst Coach -South Florida Prime, Co-Founder/Head Coach - Davie Broncos, Former Coach - Gulliver Prep HS, Trinity Episcopal HS, Weston HS Varsity, Team Florida, South Florida Select, Florida Xtreme HS

Jan Northrop (PENN STATE) Head Coach University School, Broward County Co-Coach of the Year 2014, Assistant Coach Pine Crest, Team Co-Captain and 4-year starter Penn State University, Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Former Director Hammerheads

Jacob Werman (RUTGERS)  4 year player at D1 Rutgers, 4x Big East/Big 10 All Academic Team, Broward County Player of the Year 2011, HS All American, Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale 

Dane Frank (OHIO WESLYAN)  Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos mens team, John Carroll HS (MD), frmr coaching stops at Pine Crest, Regan HS (TX). HS ball at John Carroll HS, MD

Nate Fontenot  Assistant Coach University School

 

 

Girls 

Troy Millican Head Varsity Coach American Heritage HS, former Head Coach St. Thomas Aquinas.

Greg Stevens (MIAMI) Head Varsity Coral Glades HS

Ken Buchsbaum (BALL STATE) US Lacrosse Hall Of Fame,South Florida, 5x league all star defenseman, Former president Florida Lacrosse League, co-founder Ft. Lauderdale Lacrosse Club(Flamingos) Defenseman Ball State University. Former girls head coach Coral Springs HS, South Plantation HS, University School, Spanish River HS. 2015 Palm beach Schools girls lacrosse coach of the year.

Tracy Leve (SHIPPENSBURG) Shippensburg University Hall of Fame, 2x 1st Team All American,  2 year captain, long time coach in Howard County, MD

Allison Jirout (FSU) Captain - FSU Lacrosse, Davie Broncos Coach, State Finalist - Lake Brantly HS, Lax Maniacs

 

Goalie Coach 

Don Goldstein (MASSACHUSETTS) College All American goalie at UMass.  Director of Florida Youth Lacrosse Foundation Goalie School, legendary south Florida goalie coach.  Best in the business. 

 

Direct all questions to:

Pete Dunne (305) 632-1001