We provide lacrosse training, travel teams, private instruction, leagues and tournaments for new and experienced players in south Florida
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 


Barracudas Summer Travel Teams
Boys 10U, 12U, 14U, HS
Girls Middle School, HS
May-June 

www.cudalax.com
 
BAMFORD PARK LAYOUT HERE
 
2018 DIVISIONS 
*GRADES LISTED ARE THE SCHOOL GRADE PLAYER IS IN DURING MAY 2018 
BOYS 10U - Born after 8/31/2005 (3rd/4th graders* and younger)
BOYS 12U - Born after 8/31/2003 (5th/6th
graders*)
 
BOYS 14U - Born after 8/31/2001 (7th/8th grade* and DOB eligible HS players ok)
BOYS HS - High School players
GIRLS MS - 4th-8th grades
GIRLS HS - All High School players
 
TRYOUTS
Tryouts will be held in MARCH 11 only as needed for positions with too many players or for new players we don't know to assess skill level.   Most teams will not require tryouts or a tryout fee.
 
PRACTICE INFORMATION
Practices will be at Bamford Park in Davie, some teams on the brand new Field Turf fields.  Practice starts week of April 30 with position training.  

 

2018 TOURNAMENTS 
(click on tournament name for link to their website)
SUNSHINE STATE GAMES Parkland   May 18-19  All Teams 
SUMMER FACEOFF  Orlando  June 2-3  All Boys Teams
BASH AT THE BEACH  Delray Beach  June 2-3  All Girls Teams
FLORIDA LACROSSE CUP  Boca Raton  June 16-17  All Teams
 

PROGRAM COST 
$675
Fee includes all practices, tournament fees.  We will use 2017 (Spring and Fall) uniforms to keep costs down.  New players  to the program will  need to purchase.  Player travel expenses are additional.  
Players must be US Lacrosse members valid through 6/28/18


PROGRAM DIRECTORS
Pete Dunne (VIRGINIA)
Jan Northrop (PENN STATE)

COACHING STAFF

Boys 

Pete Dunne (VIRGINIA) US Lacrosse Hall of Fame-South Florida, 2x Atlantic Coast Conference Honor Roll, 7x State Champion, 5x Defenseman of the Year - Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Co-Founder - Broward Barracudas, Co-founder and Asst Coach -South Florida Prime, Co-Founder/Head Coach - Davie Broncos, Former Coach - Gulliver Prep HS, Trinity Episcopal HS, Weston HS Varsity, Team Florida, South Florida Select, Florida Xtreme HS

Jan Northrop (PENN STATE) Head Coach University School, Broward County Co-Coach of the Year 2014, Assistant Coach Pine Crest, Team Co-Captain and 4-year starter Penn State University, Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos, Former Director Hammerheads

Jacob Werman (RUTGERS)  4 year player at D1 Rutgers, 4x Big East/Big 10 All Academic Team, Broward County Player of the Year 2011, HS All American, Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale Nate Fontenot  Assistant Coach University School

Dane Frank (OHIO WESLYAN)  Ft. Lauderdale Flamingos mens team, John Carroll HS (MD), frmr coaching stops at Pine Crest, Regan HS (TX). HS ball at John Carroll HS, MD

Chris Dunne (INDIANA) Attackman at Indiana U (MCLA), 1st Team All County, 5x All District, HS Varsity Captain, Fast Start Coach, Barracudas Coach, Davie Broncos Coach

 

Girls 

Troy Millican Head Varsity Coach American Heritage HS, former Head Coach St. Thomas Aquinas.

Greg Stevens (MIAMI) Head Varsity Coral Glades HS, Assistant Coach American Heritage Varsity

Ken Buchsbaum (BALL STATE) US Lacrosse Hall Of Fame,South Florida, 5x league all star defenseman, Former president Florida Lacrosse League, co-founder Ft. Lauderdale Lacrosse Club(Flamingos) Defenseman Ball State University. Former girls head coach Coral Springs HS, South Plantation HS, University School, Spanish River HS. 2015 Palm beach Schools girls lacrosse coach of the year.

Tracy Leve (SHIPPENSBURG) iShippensburg University Hall of Fame, 2x 1st Team All American,  2 year captain, long time coach in Howard County, MD

 

Contact:

PETE DUNNE         (305) 632-1001